Josey McCarty

Dossier

Joseph McCarty

Known Associates: Brother of Billy the Kid, Younger Brothers, The Wild Bunch

DoB:  1863

New York City, NY

Died: November 25, 1930

Denver, Colorado

Height:  5 feet 11 inches

Weight: 180lbs

Head Shape: Oval form

Eyes: Blue

Ears: Average size, enlarge and stick out more with age.

Nose: Flat nostrils, nose enlarges substantially with age.

Mouth: Smaller sized with strong archer’s bow upper lip.

Chin: Broad round jaw line.

Shoulders: Substantial downward slope.

Aliases: Josey, Joey, Joe Antrim

Profession: Gambler, suspected gang syndicate involvement, Regulator.

 

Joseph McCarty

Joseph McCarty

 

Joseph "Josey" McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Joseph “Josey” McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

 

Billy and Josey

Billy and Josey

Billy and Josey McCarty, Bob and Charlie Ford, Doc Holiday

Billy and Josey McCarty, Bob and Charlie Ford, Doc Holiday

 

The next image is a rather placid and demure sitting with their fresh haircuts and new suits. They look like a fraternity of sorts, but this one was born and bound by blood.

Billy and Josey

Billy and Josey

Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

 

Josey is said to have associated with the Wild Bunch gang from time to time.

Billy and Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Billy and Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Joseph McCarty

Joseph McCarty

Joe McCarty-Antrim / Mullin Collection

Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

Josey McCarty / RJ Pastore Collection

 

 

We can see he had close contact with the Younger brother since early on. The mystery man seated on the left in the photo below is Josey McCarty. The Younger brothers are in fine formal attire, looking more like successful Wall Street tycoons, then outlaw cowboys.

Youngers w Josey McCarty JPG

 

When Josey died in 1930 there was no one to claim the body, which went to the Colorado Medical School. The reporter that wrote about Josey a few years earlier found him… a sad, colorless man.

Another new Billy the Kid photo. / RJ de Aragon Collection

Another new Billy the Kid photo. / Ray John de Aragon Collection

Another newly release photo (above, left) is purportedly Billy the Kid. The man on the left has a few close similarities, but the ears are larger and tucked in close to the skull. That eliminates him as a match for Billy. Furthermore, the two heads are matching sized, but the subject on the left elbows are lower and the shoulders are higher than Billy’s, so he has a bigger body frame than Billy McCarty.

However,  he is a close match for the brother, Josy McCarty. Make a comparison with other photos of Josey. Note that the new photo is a reverse image from all of the other samples above.

For a concise synopsis on the McCarty clan, check out the link below.

http://www.aboutbillythekid.com/antrim_family.htm